top of page

Nertera Grana Astrid

 

Scientific Name: Nertera granadensis 'Astrid'

Common Names: Coral Bead Plant, Coral Moss

Difficulty: Moderate

Light: Indirect sunlight to partial shade

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, not waterlogged

Soil: Well-draining potting mix

Temperature: 15-24°C

Humidity: Moderate to high humidity

Fertilizer: Balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during growing season

 

Nertera Grana Astrid is a low-growing perennial plant that hails from New Zealand and parts of South America. It's most notable for its small, round leaves and bright orange, bead-like berries that appear throughout the year.

Lighting

Place your Nertera Grana Astrid in an area with indirect sunlight to partial shade. Avoid exposing it to direct sunlight for extended periods, as this can lead to leaf scorch.

Watering

Ensure that the soil remains evenly moist, but not waterlogged. Allow the top inch of the soil to dry out before watering again. It's crucial to avoid both drought and waterlogging, as the plant is sensitive to extremes.

Soil

Use a well-draining potting mix to prevent water from pooling around the roots. A mixture of regular potting soil and perlite or orchid bark works well.

Temperature

Maintain a consistent temperature between 15-24°C. Protect the plant from drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations.

Humidity

Nertera Grana Astrid thrives in moderate to high humidity levels. Consider using a humidifier or placing a tray filled with water and pebbles near the plant to increase humidity.

Fertilizing

During the growing season (spring and summer), feed your Nertera Grana Astrid with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks. Avoid over-fertilizing, as this can lead to nutrient burn.

Pruning

Trim back any leggy or dead growth to encourage bushier, healthier growth.

Repotting

If the plant becomes root-bound or the soil no longer provides adequate nutrients, consider repotting in the spring.

 

pot size:8cm

Nertera Grana Astrid

£9.00Price
Out of Stock

Related Products